Nismos Cape York trip planner part 2
Day 8. 8.00am start
Punsand Bay Camping Resort to Thursday Island
Travel by boat to Thursday Island and do a bit of sightseeing for the day! That evening continue the trend to shit, shave, shower and shampoo then followed by another good feed induced with various amounts of Thursday Island stress relive beverages, followed by the usual daily bullshit session.
Day 9. 9.00am start
Punsand Bay Camping Resort to Vrilya Point via Northern Bypass Road
Conduct thorough vehicle checks; i.e.
1. Check engine oil, coolant level and check for any oil leaks
2. Check font-end components and rear-end suspension components (i.e. check that all nuts are all tight.)
3. Check vehicle for any broken or loos parts (fix accordingly)
4. Check tyres and tyre pressures (especially when cold)
5. Check roofs and storage items are secured properly
This should be part of your daily routine check first thing after breakfast!
Travel south back to Jardine River crossing, from their travel another 27ks then turn right heading west towards the coast. About 4ks in you will cross an old log bridge over Crystal Creek, morning tea brake and time to cool off and take a dip in Crystal creek. (Take care crossing old dilapidated bridge; get someone to guide your wheel placement when crossing bridge.) Travel another 23ks until you come to a junction, turn right and head north up the beach about 8ks until you come to an old light house ship wreck. Great camping and fishing around here. Set-up camp and cast a few lures or baits into the waters and catch dinner. A good feed and several driving stress relive beverages whilst watching the beautiful sunset, followed by the usual bullshit session.
Day 10. Wake-up anytime you-like!
Vrilya Point
Wake up to the spectacular sunrise and start fishing or just explore the region. A good feed followed by several fishing relive beverages whilst watching again the beautiful sunset, followed by the usual fishing story bullshit session.
Day 11. 9.00am start
Vrilya Point to Lockhart River via both Northern and Southern Bypass Roads
Have breakfast after waking up to another spectacular sunrise, conduct vehicle checks and travel back to Northern Bypass Road and head south to Fruit Bat Falls for morning tea and another cool swim in the falls. Travel from Fruit Bat Falls to Bramwell Junction for lunch stop. From Bramwell Junction travel about 62ks to an intersection and turn left into the Frenchman’s road turn off, this is about 2ks north of Batavia Downs home stead.
Travel about 36ks until you come to the dreaded Pascoe River crossing, (take care when crossing the Pascoe River, she can be at times fast flowing and deep, walk this crossing first, both steep approach and departure angles.) After crossing the Pascoe travel 16ks to the Mt Tozer look-out. Lunch stop, after lunch travel to Lockhart River and set-up camp either here or travel another 20ks to Chili Beach camp ground. That evening shit, shave, shower and shampoo followed by another good feed induced with various amounts of Frenchman’s Road driving stress relive beverages, followed by, (you guessed it) another 4x4 bullshit session.
Day 12. Wake-up anytime you-like!
Chili Beach/Lockhart River
Explore the region or just fish the area which is fantastic. Relax and have a few coldies and watch the spectacular sunset. That evening the usuals shit, shave, shower and shampoo followed by another great feed with the usual Chili Beach/Lockhart River stress relive beverages, followed by, (you guessed it yet again ) another fishing bullshit session!
Day 13. Wake-up anytime you-like!
Lockhart River to Hann River Roadhouse via both the Portland and the Peninsula Development Roads
Travel 100ks via Portland Road to the Peninsula Development Road turn off, turn left and head 36ks to Archer River Roadhouse for a lunch stop. Travel 235ks from Archer River Roadhouse down the Peninsula Development Road to Hann River Roadhouse and set-up camp. After travelling the bumpy, dusty corrugated road time to shit, shave, shower and shampoo followed by another great feed forced down with numerous amounts of Peninsular Development Road 4x4 driving stress relive beverages, followed by, (you guessed it) another bullshit session.
Day 14. 8.00 am start
Hann River Roadhouse to Cairns via both the Peninsula Development Road and the Kennedy Hwy
Travel 138ks from Hann River Roadhouse to Lakeland for morning tea stop. Then travel a further 115ks to Mary River Falls & pools at Mt Carbine lunch stop and swimming. Travel 100ks to Cairns, I hope you enjoyed your trip!
Regards,
RLI