STX550 not Engaging Manual mode???

The Navara Forum

Help Support The Navara Forum:

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
STX550 not Engaging Manual mode??? Solved yeehhhh

hi there to all and happy new year and hope you all had a great Xmas
I have a 2011 stx550 V6 Diesel and the issue I am having is it won't go into Manual or Sports mode it is intermittent some times it does sometimes it does'nt but today it refuses to work otherwise it runs perfect just wondering if there is a switch or sensor or something failing any help would be greatly appreciated many thanks
cheers Pete
 
Last edited:

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
I ended up going to a auto Transmission specialist and he put a machine on my vehicle and found it is a Manual Switch Failure .
he is going to work out where this switch is exactly and change it just not sure if it is in the selector or in/on the gear box
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
hello to all I have still had no luck with this the transmission specialist can't seem to locate where this switch is that activates the manual selection my guess its in the gear selector mechanism which properly means you have to purchase the whole selector $$$$$$ any ideas where to find this switch would be greatly appreciated
cheers Pete
 

Old.Tony

Administrator
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
15,319
Reaction score
2
Location
Mid Coast Region, NSW, Australia
If you've got the 7-speed auto it's the same box they put in the 370Z. Might pay to mention that to any auto trans people you speak to. I bet there are more 370Z owners having issues with manual mode ... wait a sec.


I'm currently in Bathurst for the 12 Hour. Since I'm working in pit lane, and there are at least two 370Zs entered, I'll be able to ask the crew if they have an answer - as long as they and I get time. I'm learning the ropes for Pit Chief so I can be deputy at an event later this year, so I'm doing inspections and assessments of pit lane on Wednesday, and from Thursday onwards I'm working at pit exit.


I'll see if I can find you an answer. Hopefully it won't be "yeah we rip those things out and put Holingers in!"
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
Wow thanks Tony that would be great if you could do that
have a great time at Bathurst
cheers Pete
 

Old.Tony

Administrator
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
15,319
Reaction score
2
Location
Mid Coast Region, NSW, Australia
I tried two garages today, none of the guys knew about that detail (and one was a Skyline GTR anyway), they have gearbox specialists and they just take spare boxes with them. I'm not even sure they're the same box, the guys just go "we drop in the spare if there's a problem".


There's another garage further down from where I work - almost all the way, actually, it's around garage 32-34 and I work just beyond garage 1. Not that I mind the walk, garage 35 i currently housing a Brabham. And bloody hell it's a nice car. Let me give you an idea how nice ...


Last year's 12 Hour saw Chaz Mostert get pole position in 2:01.something which was bloody quick but not quite the record set by Shane Van Gisbergen in a McLaren 650S of around 2:01.5 (the V8 Supercars in qualifying trim have just managed to sneak under the 2:04 mark).


At Challenge Bathurst last November, Audi released a V10 monster to the track and the best time they could manage (with the car in normal race spec) was 2:02.something. When they dropped 65kg of weight and removed the inlet restrictors, they broke the 2:00 mark.


Now this Brabham is CRUISING around the circuit - pushed hard, but could be pushed a fair bit harder - and was popping 2:02s.


Absolutely phenomenal. And it sounds bloody wicked. I've got a small video I took as I leaned through the fence but I am restricted to personal use only (no public disclosure). Will have to see what I'm allowed to do with it post-race.


Anyway, I'll try again tomorrow.
 

Old.Tony

Administrator
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
15,319
Reaction score
2
Location
Mid Coast Region, NSW, Australia
And the answer is ... they don't know, they've never had a problem with it switching modes and if it did, they'd send the box to a gearbox repairer.


I might have better luck at Challenge Bathurst in late November 2019, but I'm willing to bet you want an answer sooner! Most of the 370Z drivers were privateers at last year's event. We asked if he was worried about our little guy (who was getting a pic taken in the 370Z) touching stuff inside and his response was an eye opener. "We buy these cars knowing that we could drive them into a wall at 200km/h, we're not worried about what one kid might do inside when the keys are here" and he held up his hand with them.


However, a lot of these guys do all their own work on the cars and they really do know them backwards, so if you found a racetrack somewhere near you and looked up the schedule, you could try going down and asking some of the guys (if they're running privateer events). The teams that were here at the 12 Hour were international teams bringing BIG money to the event, with significant investment by Audi and Mercedes. Audi actually sent factory techs down for this event, they wanted to "cream the field". They were plagued with issues though, the R8 GT3 cars not able to maintain the pace alongside others. The big surprise was Aston Martin who entered two cars which looked great and went greater.


Sorry, that doesn't help a lot but might give you an avenue of inquiry.
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
hi there Tony thank you so much for trying to find an answer to this issue I have found where the Manual switch is it is in the selector unit it self and is not serviceable it is just a micro switch there are 3 of them in the unit one for Smode and the other 2 are for manual up and down shift .
I had a mate who had a spare unit and was in new condition so I installed it and it worked for a couple of days and then went back to not working all the time its weird it won't work for days and then all of a sudden it comes back I have check all the wiring and connectors but nothing .I am now wondering if it is a ECU software issue anyway it still goes great guns regardless just not towing thank again for your help Tony hope you enjoyed Bathurst sounds like you did
cheers Pete
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
thought i would do an update I think I have narrowed it down to between the selector unit and the combination meter cluster as the signal is sent from the selector to the combination cluster meter then to the TCM (Transmission Control Module ) which is located in the transmission it self I have learnt that the Combination Cluster meter has a self diagnostic mode by pressing and holding the clock button in as you turn the ignition on pretty clever .
but I would not have thought the combination cluster would have had anything to do with this issue so I am just trying to work out my next step
cheers Pete
 

Old.Tony

Administrator
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
15,319
Reaction score
2
Location
Mid Coast Region, NSW, Australia
That's extraordinary that they send the signal to the combination meter. That gives us another avenue to look at.


Nissan have often shared the earth point for the stereo with the combination meter (instrument panel). Making a change in the stereo (or if the stereo's earth develops a fault) causes power to flow through the combination meter and instead of out through the earth, it flows through the stereo and then to earth (or vice versa). This causes all sorts of weird problems with the instrument panel.


The test for this is to simply earth the body of the stereo to one of the bolts that hold the dash to the vehicle bodywork. If that works, make the connection permanent = problem solved!
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
Hi Tony thank you for your suggestions I gave it a try but to no success funny thing was when I removed radio and had everything off I turned on ignition to check radio and moved the selector over to manual mode and the Ds illuminated moved it back and forth and was working for a bit I put everything back together and it went off again so removed centre console and payed around with radio but nothing checked wires in harness and other connections put in all back together then the next day tuned ignition on and selected manual and it came on drove for a while in manual then stopped at service station turned off ignition filled up jumped back in turned ignition on but did not work again a mate checked the manual mode switch and up and down shift switches and they all seem to be woking his suggestion is the meter cluster itself is the issue the signal is failing from there boy this is frustrating well at least I know its not the selector somewhere between the selector and cluster or cluster itself
thanks again Tony for your help
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
ok the issue with Manual/Sports mode is fixed it was the meter cluster the signal from the gear selector was being sent to the cluster but there is a fault in the circuit in the cluster itself I managed to source one from a wreckers for $120 and it was delivered today it took me 40min all up to change it over and to my delight it worked like a gem it is great to have the manual and sports mode back again Thank you Tony for your help through this it has taken me quite a few months to track it down but even with the other selector I purchased from a wreckers it still all up cost me around $250 .
now the transmission mechanic put the scan on it a while ago and it showed a fault with the manual mode switch it does not show a issue with the cluster he was going to replace the selector at a cost of $900 plus labour and i still would have had the same issue.
the only other thing is my milage is now 216000 km instead of 187000km so it is stored in the meter cluster it self don't know if it presents a major problem or not but what if you opted to buy a new one from nissan it would be 0km
anyway it is all good now and loving it
hope this can help someone in the future
cheers Pete
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
Update everything going fine I put the multi meter on the old cluster and went threw the 61 diodes on the circuit board and found the possible culprit and a dry solder joint might find a replacement diode and re solder the joint and see if it works just for the heck of it
will up date when I do this
cheers Pete
 

jasonstx550

New member
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
Update everything going fine I put the multi meter on the old cluster and went threw the 61 diodes on the circuit board and found the possible culprit and a dry solder joint might find a replacement diode and re solder the joint and see if it works just for the heck of it
will up date when I do this
cheers Pete
Mate,has your issue with the selector stayed away.? We having been chasing the same issue at 2 different electricians plus 2 auto tranny shops,Have replaced the whole selector,bough a used transmission and changed the computer and valve body in my one,no different.
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
Hi Jason yep its all good now putting the new combination meter in fixed the issue my first thought was the selector unit but that was not the problem the manual switch when moved over to manual mode send a signal to the combination meter then to the TCM in the transmission there is a defective component in the circuit on the combination meter which was preventing the signal getting to the TCM I managed to find one at a wreckers for $120 it was easy to change it took me more than 6 months to find the solution as you I went to transmission mechs and they couldn't find out what was going on what symptoms are you experiencing ??
cheers Pete
 

jasonstx550

New member
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
ok thankyou for the info.

Have found 1 for sale at lansvale,so will buy tomorrow and fit over the next few days. Jason
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
sounds good Jason the only downfall is the KLMS will show what is on the new one in my case I had 186.000 klm and the one I put in showed 216.000 nothing you can do about that but at least the manual mode works again with was more important to me let me know how you go
cheers Pete
ps if you are not sure about taking the drivers side dash off (you don't have to remove radio console) this YouTube Vid was a good guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EhiF64HS7fQ
 

jasonstx550

New member
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
update, put second hand cluster in,has fixed the problem,cant believe it ,have spent $2500 in the last 6 months at different shops to rectify problem
Cant thankyou enough for the info you have shared with me.

KMS on the new cluster are half what the original had on it so happy days.

More important for us is the manual mode for when we tow a boat going down bulli pass or ousley. Thankyou once again.
 

spiezzy

Well-known member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Location
helensburgh
Hi there Jason well I am glad your all sorted it is a shame that you spent so much money finding the problem as I did but only around $600 .
I only stumbled across it by accident reading the service manual for the 7 speed transmission and performing some multi meter tests did my head in but nailed to the cluster anyway you can move on with you stx550 and enjoy it again I love mine to death and do a lot of towing I am glad this helped you find you issue and sort it
all the best cheers Pete
 
2

Latest posts

Top